Rule 4:38-1. Application to Appear Pro Hac Vice. A motion for summary judgment can decide all or part of a case. $ j n ! PDF MOTIONS TO REOPEN OR RECONSIDER IMMIGRATION PROCEEDINGS Table of Contents Create an account using your email or sign in via Google or Facebook. Such motion should include a cover page labeled MOTION FOR SEVERANCE and comply with the deadlines and requirements for filing. California Penal Code section 1098 states as follows: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order [s] separate trials.