I am impressed with how attentive Nick Moss has been in providing me with updates on my case and in his quick response to any questions I've had. 438(h)(2)).
[…] When you are sued, you first need to decide whether you are going to respond to the lawsuit.
These are examples of affirmative defenses acceptable in court. Many debt collectors will simply give up after receiving it.
1 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN It is without question that Scott Talkov is one of the most genuine, forthright, and exemplary attorneys we could have found. I highly recommend them and the Talkov Law team. (The "complaint" is the document that starts the case; learn more about how to file a personal injury lawsuit). Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal.